Privacy

Legal Notice – Website Terms & Conditions

The Website thenoisewhoruns.com (hereinafter the “Website”) is edited by Claire Jacquet.

Website Editor: Claire Jacquet.

This Website is hosted by OVH, 2 rue Kellermann BP 80157 59053 ROUBAIX Cedex 1 France.

Webmaster contact: thenoisewhoruns@gmail.com

Consulting this Website by any Internet user (hereinafter the “User”) automatically implies his/her approval and acceptance to the following terms of use.

Purpose of the Website

The purpose of this Website is to provide non contractual information on The Noise Who Runs.  The Noise Who Runs will exercise its best efforts to ensure that information communicated via this Website is true and accurate and is kept up to date, and will reserve the right to change the content thereof at any time, without notice. However,  The Noise Who Runs cannot guarantee that information or news displayed on the Website is true and accurate, fully updated or exhaustive.

Intellectual property rights

The Website is owned and operated by The Noise Who Runs . The Website, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, photographs, names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other material (“Content”) is protected by copyrights, trade marks and/or other proprietary rights. The Content includes both content owned or controlled by The Noise Who Runs and content owned or controlled by third parties and licensed to The Noise Who Runs. All individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the Website may be copyright works.

Documents or information displayed on the Website may only be copied for information purposes, for strictly personal and private use. The Website or its Content may not be copied and/or displayed, whether in full or in part, in any medium whatsoever for any other purposes, including for commercial purposes.

The reproduction or unauthorized use of any Content may constitute a criminal offence.

Photo credit (except for royalty free stock photos): Sidonie Zenith.

Links

The Noise Who Runs may provide links to other websites. These websites are independent from the Website. The Noise Who Runs will not edit or control the sources and contents of these websites or links thereof to other websites. Links to such websites shall not be deemed, in any way whatsoever, to represent any approval or validation of or adherence from The Noise Who Runs to the contents of such websites. The Noise Who Runs will therefore not be held liable for the contents, products, services, advertising, cookies or other elements of these websites and any actual or alleged damages or losses consequential to or relating to the use of such information, services or data available over these websites.

Liability

The Noise Who Runs reserves the right to modify, suspend or even interrupt the display of all or any part of this Website – particularly links to other websites.

The Noise Who Runs cannot be held liable for (i) any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission relative to the information provided on the Website; (ii) any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party; (iii) more generally, any damage, direct or indirect, regardless of its cause, origin, nature or consequences, whether it be the result of (a) access or inability to access the Website, (b) the use of the Website, including any damage or virus which may infect your computer system, and/or (c) credit given to any information provided directly or indirectly by the Website.

The content of the Website is provided “as is”, without any kind of warranty, whether express or implied. The Noise Who Runs does not provide any express or implied warranty relative, without limitation, to their merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

Further, in no event whatsoever shall the on-line information on the Website be used to give any medical opinion and replace any consultation with a health professional. Similarly, this information may not be construed as any recommendation to use products without a doctor’s opinion.

Collecting « cookies » browsing statistic information

Certain information may be recorded by OVH SA servers (browser used, IP address…). None of the information recorded will consist of personal data and will not enable OVH SA to identify the User. In addition, logging in to our Web server may result in our server sending out a small number of data which will be stored on the User’s computer’s disc. These are cookies recording information on browsing by Users of our Website (pages consulted, date and hour of consultation, etc.). Each browser contains a function used to reject “cookies” (terms are set out in the Website of the CNIL (French National Commission on Informatics and Liberties)).

Collecting and using personal data

Personal information regarding Users may be collected through this Website with the agreement of the User. This information will be used for the sole purpose of replying to the request of the Users in the most efficient way.

In accordance with the French law “Loi n°78-17 du 06 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés” as amended, the User has a right to access, to modify, to rectify and to suppress its personal data, simply by requesting it on line at: thenoisewhoruns@gmail.com

These personal data are intended to be used by The Noise Who Runs only and The Noise Who Runs is responsible for processing and preserving such data. The Noise Who Runs undertakes to take all reasonable measures to treat such personal data in confidentiality.

Any change as may have been requested will be made in a timely manner. Whenever personal data are collected over the Website, legal terms applying to the collection and/or modification of data collected will be expressly stated again.

Additional and/or complementary terms

This Website may contain or refer to other additional or complementary terms to be met by Users; in case of conflict, these terms and conditions should apply. They will be governed by and construed according to the laws of France and disputes arising from such terms will be referred to the competent Court within the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal of Paris, France, which will have sole jurisdiction. Any use of this Website will be expressly considered as made from the French territory. The Noise Who Runs reserves the right of amending these terms and conditions at any time.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close